[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

self evaluation, immutability



srfi-58-new.html has an example:

  (array-dimensions #2A:integer+16((0 1 2) (3 5 4))) ==> (2 3)

Do you suggest arrays are self-evaluating objects, or a
quote is simply missing before the array literal?

I also assume literal arrays are immutable, like literal strings
and vectors, right?  Although the immutability is implied from
R5RS section 3.4, it may be nice to have it explicit in srfi-58,
since I see modifying literal values is a common type of errors.

--shiro